TALK RADIO

SPORTS TALK

NEWS

FINANCIAL

UPTEMPO HITS

SOFT HITS

ROCK CLASSICS

MOD/ALT ROCK

TOP

STANDARDS

CLASSICAL

PUBLIC RADIO

COLLEGE

CHILDREN'S

URBAN/DANCE

COUNTRY

JAZZ

OLDIES

 FOREIGN LANG.

 VARIETY

HOME PAGE


TALK RADIO
KLSX 97.1 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 3-11a.m., Howard Stern
SATURDAYS: Ed Tyll, 12-1a.m./Ed Powers, 1-3a.m./Thom Looney, Show, 6-9a.m./Doug Fabian on Funds, 9-10a.m./Kim Commando Computer Show, 10a.m.-12p.m./Bits of Brandmeier, 12p.m.-2p.m./Best of Leykis, 2-5p.m./Merrill Schindler: food & dining out, 5-7p.m./David Adelson's 'C' notes, 7-9p.m./ The Film Freak, 9-11p.m./Ed Powers, SUNDAYS: Ed Powers, 12-3a.m./Sam Phillips & Sheena Metal, public affairs, 6-8a.m./Purity Products, 8-9a.m./Breakfast with the Beatles with Deirdre O'Donahue, 9a.m.-12p.m./Earthlink Internet Show, 12-2p.m./Health Matters with Dr. Peter Weiss, 2-3p.m./Financial Wisdom, 3-5p.m./Merrill Schindler: food & dining out, 5-7p.m./AutoManiacs: classic car talk with Nick Diaz, 7-8p.m./The Bald Truth, 8-9p.m./Kim Kommando Computer Show, 9p.m.-mid.


KFI 640 AM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9a.m., Bill Handel: topical issues, interviews/traffic with Mike Nolan
Denis
Tim Kelly
SATURDAY: Garden Talk with Nick Federoff, 5-7a.m./Handel on the Law, 7-9a.m./The Motley Fool: investment advice with David & Tom Gardner, 9a.m.-12p.m./Dr. Dean Edell: medical advice, 12-3p.m./Tim & Neil: topical issues, 3-6p.m./Debra Rich: topical issues, SUNDAY: Scott & Casey: TBA 12-3a.m./Best of Bill Handel, topical issues, 7-9a.m./KFI on Computers with Jeff Levy, 9a.m.-12p.m./ Dr. Dean Edell: medical advice, 12-2p.m./topical issues, 2-6p.m./Debra Rich, 6p.m.-9p.m./Special guest: topical issues, 9p.m.-12a.m./Special Guest, 12-3a.m./ Smoke This! with Dave Zeplowitz: cigar talk,


KABC 790 AM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9a.m., John & Ken: topical issues; news with Carol Ramos, traffic with Capt. Jorge; Paul Harvey at 9a.m.
SATURDAY: The Pet Show with Warren Eckstein, 6a.m.-8a.m./ The Restaurant Show with Mario & Amy, 8-10a.m./Movie reviews, Taylor & Guy Davis, 11a.m.-12:45p.m., Paul Harvey News &Comment, lifestyle talk, 4-7p.m. /Gloria Allred: topical issues, 7-10p.m/Leo Terrell, 10p.m.-1a.m.
SUNDAY: Moneytalk (repeat), 1-5a.m./Paid programming, 5-6a.m./Spotlight on the Community with Jeff Shade & Nelkane Benton, 6-7a.m./Motorman Leon Kaplan, 7-10a.m./KABC Computer Show with the Marck Brothers, topical issues, 4-7p.m./Gloria Allred: topical issues, 7-10p.m./Matt Drudge: topical issues, 10 p.m.-1a.m.
EARLY MONDAY: Paid Programming, 1-1:30a.m./Hal Bruno, 1:30-2a.m.

KPLS 830 AM Catholic Family Radio
WEEKDAYS
: 6-9a.m., Ray Flynn: topical issues


KIEV 870 AM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-5:30a.m., Your Health Matters
news, traffic; Irv Kaze, sports' Elmer Dills, restaurants; The Adventures of Chicken Man
SATURDAY: The West Coast Garden Show with Bruce Asakawa, 8-10a.m./Best Bargains with Geri Cook, 10-11a.m./ Construction Affairs, 11-11:30a.m./Chuck Alpert and the Law, 11:30a.m.-12p.m./Terry L. Jones Financial, Good Life Report: restaurant reviews with Elmer Dills, 3-5p.m./Irv Kaze on Sports, 5-6p.m./Crimeline with Phil Little, 6-7p.m./Heart of Hollywood, 7-9p.m./Talk to Marty Ingels, 9p.m.-12a.m.
SUNDAY: Backstage, 12-2a.m./Best of Talk Back with George Putnam, with Alicia Flannery: interviews with L.A. radio personalities, Phil Blazer: Jewish music, comedy & news, 10-11a.m./Irish Hour with Tom McConville, 11a.m.-12p.m./Travelscope with Joseph Resendo, 12-2p.m./Here's to Your Health, 2-3p.m./The Good Life Report with Elmer Dills: restaurant reviews, 3-5p.m./Bonnie Churchill Reporting, 5-5:15p.m., KIEV Presents, 5:15-5:30p.m./McLaughlin Radio Hour, 7-8p.m./Radio Super Heroes, 8-8:30p.m./Perfect Love with Elaine Robinson, 8:30-9p.m./Christian Science Sentinel,


KRLA 1110 AM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9a.m., Imus in the Morning: political satire/9a.m.-12p.m., Michael Jackson: topical issues, interviews/12-3p.m., Dr. Toni Grant: relationship advice/3-7p.m., Ken & Rick Minyard, father & son: topical & political issues/7p.m.-10p.m., G. Gordon Liddy/10p.m.-2a.m., Ira Fistel:topical issues/2-5a.m., Doug Stephan: topical issues
SATURDAY: On the Garden Line with Jerry Baker, 5-7a.m./Ask the Handyman with Glenn Haege, 7-9a.m./Thoroughbred Los Angeles with Mike Willman, 9-10a.m./The President's Weekly Radio Address, Show, 1-2p.m./The Driving Show with Kenny Morse: driver issues, celeb interviews, 2-5p.m./Food Talk with Melinda Lee, 4-7p.m./L.A. Galaxy soccer or Saturday Night with Kenny Morse & Friends: topical issues & interviews, 7-10p.m./Sports Overnight America Weekends, 10p.m.-3a.m.
SUNDAY: Doug Stephan, 3-5a.m./Tee it Up, 5-6a.m./Sunday Edition: public affairs, 6-8a.m./Art of Finance, 8-9a.m./Thoroughbred Los Angeles with Mike Willman, 9-10a.m./Mr. Money, 10a.m.-12p.m./Matt Gerson's Person-to-Person: celeb interviews, 12-12:30p.m./Purity Products, 12:30-1p.m./The Group Room with Selma R. Schimmel: therapy for cancer patients, 1-3-p.m./Inside the Movies with Joe Wizan, 3-5p.m./Kelly Lange: topical issues, 5-8p.m./The Spiritual Seeker with Michael Levine, 8-10p.m./Sports Overnight America Weekends, 10p.m.-12a.m./Everything for Less, 12-3a.m./Doug Stephan, SPECIAL: L.A. Galaxy soccer and L.A. Kings hockey (in season)



SPORTS TALK
XTRA 690 AM**
WEEKDAYS
: 6-9a.m., John Fricke & Sean Salisbury: sports updates with Julie Brown; Dan Patrick, Mon., Wed., Fri. at 7a.m.
The Tony Gwynn Report, Mon., Wed., Fri. at 3:30p.m.
Dennis McKnight
Robberson (Sun. thru Thurs.)
& Tony Bruno
WEEKENDS: John Kentera Prep Scoreboard Show, Fri., 11p.m.-1a.m./ play-by-play highlights & live coverage with Chris Ello, Jon Chelesnik and others, Sat. and Sun., 9a.m.-3p.m./ XTRA Sports Hour with Craig Elsten & Ernis Martinez, Sat., 5:30-6a.m. & 11p.m.-12a.m./ESPN Radio, Sat., 3-10p.m.; Sun., 4-6a.m and 3-9p.m.
SPECIAL SHOWS: Let's Talk Hook Up with Peter Gray & Martin Milner, Sat. & Sun., 6-8a.m./Trackside with Roger Stein, Sat. & Sun., 8-9a.m./The Competitor's Show with Bob Babbitt, Sun., 9-10p.m./Galaxy Talk with Joe Tutino 97, Sat., 9-10a.m.


KXTA 1150 AM Sportsradio L.A.
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9a.m., The 1150 Guys with John Ireland & Derrick Hall 9a.m. -12p.m., The Jim Rome Show
SATURDAYS: Fishing Expeditions, 5-7a.m./Ben & Dave, 7-10a.m./Lee Klein, 10a.m.-12p.m.
SUNDAYS: ESPN Radio, 12-6a.m./All About Golf, 6-7a.m./The Car Nut with Steve Parker, 7-9a.m./ESPN Radio, 9a.m.12a.m.
SPECIAL: Dodgers baseball

KCKC 1350 AM*
WEEKDAYS & WEEKENDS: See KXTA-AM 1150


KCTD 1540 AM One-on-One Sports
WEEKDAYS: 7-11a.m., John Renshaw
SATURDAYS: Andy Masurn, 11p.m.-3a.m./Kevin Wheeler, 3-6a.m./Jay Mariotti, 6-10a.m./Berger & Murray, 10a.m.-4p.m./Larry Cotlar, SUNDAYS: Kevin Wheeler, 2-6a.m./Jay Mariotti, 6-10a.m./ Berger & Murray, 10a.m.-4p.m./ Larry Cotlar, 4-8p.m./Tim McCarver One-on-One, 8-10p.m.



NEWS
KFWB 980 AM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-10a.m., Dan Avey, Kathleen Sullivan, Bob Jimenez; sports with Brett Lewis, business news with Alan Mendelson, traffic with Jeff Baugh, Rhonda Kramer & Tom Storey/10a.m.-12p.m., Jack Popejoy & Cindy Dole; spots with Rod Van Hook /12-1p.m., KFWB Noon Business Report with Ron Kilgore /1-3p.m., Jack Popejoy & Cindy Dole; sports with Rod Van Hook/3-8p.m., Ken Jeffries, Tammy Trujillo; sports with Joe McDonnell; traffic with Jane Monreal, Jeff Baugh & Tom Storey /8-9p.m., Larry King Live/9p.m.-1a.m., Vicki Cox, Judy Ford & Paul Lowe; sports with Joe Cala/1-5a.m., Jim Burson & Bob Howard
WEEKENDS: Michael Shappee, Lyle Kilgore, Sheri Inglis & Andi Marshall, Steve Kindred
SPECIAL FEATURES: CNN news, Wall St. Journal Smart Money, Dr. Bruce Hensel's Medical Minute, Surf Check with the CyberKahuna, Mon.-Fri. at 5:58, 6:58 & 7:58a.m. & Sat & Sun., at :01, :11, :21, etc. with Alan Lee, Jeff Baugh, Leesa Walker, Rhonda Kramer, Robin Johnson, Tom Story, Bill Thomas, Sharone Rosen, Jane Monreal & Arianna Ortiz/business news at :25 and :55/ sports at :15 & :45 with Rod Van Hook, Joe Cala, Tomm Looney, Mike Kaufman & Eric Tracy/ Fightback with David Horowitz


KNX 1070 AM

WEEKDAYS
: News, 5-10a.m., news with Linda Nunez & Tom Haule, traffic with Jim Thornton every 6 minutes/10a.m.-1p.m., Bob McCormick, traffic every 6 minutes with Donna Page/1-2p.m., KNX Business Hour with Bob McCormick, Charles Laszlo & Randy Riddle/2-3p.m., news with Bob McCormick, 3-8p.m., news with Dave Zorn, traffic every 6 minutes with Chris Griego/ 8-9p.m., news with Jack Salvatore, traffic every 10 min with Christina Griego
9-10p.m., KNX Drama Hour:
Mon., The Lone Ranger & Adventures of Phillip Marlowe
Tues., (10-11p.m.) Suspense & Tales of the Texas Rangers
Wed., Escape & Have Gun Will Travel
Thurs., Lux Radio Theatre
Fri., Gunsmoke & The Shadow
Sat., The Jack Benny Show & The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet
Sun., Dragnet & Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Carlos Gaivar and Ed MacKay, traffic with Pat Haslam/2a.m.-3a.m., KNX Drama Hour (repeat)
WEEKENDS: News with Frank Mottek, Gail Eichenthal, Stephanie Roberts, Michael Ambrosini; traffic with Jeff Davis, Mike Morris, Steve Cusack, Lisa Gauff
SPECIAL FEATURES: CBS Radio News on the hour/traffic every 6 min./ business news with Randy Riddle & Charles Laszlo/ sports with Steve Grad, Chuck Madden, Jeff Nathanson, Rory Markas/entertainment news with Sam Rubin, Tom Hatten/Dr. Joyce Brothers/humorist Bob Harris, weekdays at 6:40p.m./News with CBS Radio Network reporters Dan Rather, Charles Osgood, Bill Lynch and others/The President's Weekly Radio Address, Sat. (simulcast), Sun., 7-8p.m./60 Minutes II (simulcast), Tues.,



FINANCIAL
KMNY 1600 AM
WEEKDAYS
: 12-5p.m., investment news with market updates every 15 minutes at :05, :21, :35 & :51 (real-time quotes)



UPTEMPO HITS
KXMX 95.9 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Ran Man/10a.m.-3p.m., Angel/3-6p.m., Ron Price


KYSR 98.7 FM "Star 98.7"
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Jamie, Frosty & Frank/10a.m.-2p.m., Greg Simms (Totally '80s at Noon, 12-1p.m.)/2-6p.m., Ryan Seacrest & Lisa Foxx/6p.m.-10p.m., Leah Brandon/10p.m.-2a.m., Bradley Wright/ 2-5:30a.m., Bill Alexander
WEEKENDS: Brian Douglas, Greg Fry
SPECIAL SHOWS: Totally '80s Friday Night, Fri., 7p.m.-2a.m. with Leah Brandon and Bradley/Sat. Night Mix-Up, Sat., 7p.m.-2a.m.


KBIG 104.3 FM "K-Big 104"
WEEKDAYS
: 5-10a.m., Rick Diego, Carolyn Gracie & Shirley;traffic with Rudy Grande, news with Will Kohlschreiber
Leigh Ann Adam/7p.m.-12a.m., Billy Burke ('80s at 8, 8-9p.m.)/12-5a.m., Big Music Mix
WEEKENDS: Manny Pacheco, Bill Michael, Jay Curtis
SPECIAL SHOWS: Friday Night 80s Party, 6p.m.-12a.m./Disco Saturday Night, Sat., 7p.m.-2:30a.m./American Top 40 with Casey Kasem, Sun. 8a.m.-noon


SOFT HITS
KLIT/KMLT/KELT* WEEKDAYS
:5:30-10a.m., Brian Roberts/10a.m.-3p.m., Paul Freema/ 3-7p.m., Mucho Morales/7p.m.-12a.m., Whitney Allen
WEEKENDS: Patty Lotz, Doug Eldred, Mike Daniels
SPECIAL SHOWS: Real Estate Show, Sat., 6-6:30 a.m.


KOST 103.5 FM "The Coast"
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10.a.m., Mark Wallengren & Kim Amidon: games and music, news with Sharon Dale/10a.m.-2p.m., Mike Sakellarides/ 2-6p.m., Bryan Simmons/ 6-10p.m., love songs with Karen Sharp/ 10p.m.-2a.m., Ted Ziegenbusch, love songs/ or Rico Reed
WEEKENDS: Antoinette Russell, Rico Reed, Kari Steele
SPECIAL SHOWS: U.S. Music Survey with Dick Clark, Sat. 7-10a.m.


ROCK CLASSICS
KCBS 93.1 FM "Arrow 93"
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10a.m., Joe Benson (Featured Artist of the Day; Dr. Music's "This Day in Rock History" at 8:05a.m.); news with Lon Landis; sports with Scott St. James/10a.m.-2p.m., Mary Price/ 2-6p.m., Bob Coburn (Top 5 at 5, themed set of classic rock)/ 6-10p.m., Krickett Davis /10p.m.-2a.m., Danny Martinez/2-6a.m., Maggie McKay
WEEKENDS: Jeff Serr, Robin Banks, Chris Taylor, J.J. Lee, Mike Donovan, Lily Sheen, Steve Clark
SPECIAL SHOWS: Rockline with Bob Coburn: rock artist interviews, Wed., 8:30-10p.m./Off the Record with Joe Benson: rock music special features with interviews, Sun., 10-11p.m.


KLOS 95.5 FM Album-Oriented Rock
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10a.m., Mark & Brian: comedy, interview, rock, "News and Views" with Chuck Moshontz, sports with Todd Donoho/10a.m.-2p.m., Suzanne Ansilio/ 2-6p.m., Geno Michellini (5 O'Clock Funnies at 5:10p.m.)/ 6-10p.m., Gary Moore/ 10p.m-2a.m., Jim Ladd/ 2-6a.m., Al Ramirez
WEEKENDS: Kelly Cox, Dion Jackson, Austin Keyes, Beau Rials, Kelli Gates
SPECIAL SHOWS: Mark & Brian Special, Sat., 6-10a.m./The Impact Show, Sun., 4-8a.m. and Mon., 12-5a.m./The Seventh Day with Beau Rials:four albums played in entirety, Sun., 5-9p.m. /Local Licks with Kelly Cox: local rock bands, Sun., 11p.m.-mid.


KCAL 96.7 FM Rock Music
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9a.m., Stu, Tiffany & Jimbo/ jam: non-stop music, 5-6p.m.)/ 6-11p.m., Jace Edwards/11p.m.-2a.m., Cason Smith/2-5a.m., The Bob Show
WEEKENDS: Paul James, Lacey Kendall, Razz, Steven Pierce, Tracy Anderson, John Pergl, Sandra Margo, Steve Stevens


KACD/KBCD 103.1 FM "Channel 103.1"
Adult Album Alternative Rock
WEEKDAYS: 5:30-10a.m., Andy Chanley/10-2, AAA rock without DJs/2-7p.m., Nicole Sandler/7p.m.-12a.m., Oz/12-5:30a.m.,AAA rock without DJs
SATURDAYS: Stephanie, 6-10a.m./Andy Chanley, 10a.m.-2p.m. /Buzz Fitzgerald, 2-7p.m./Jen, 7-12
SUNDAYS:AAA rock without DJs, 12-6, Sunday Sunrise with Nicole Sandler, 6-10a.m./Buzz Fitzgerald, 10a.m.-2p.m./Jen, 2-6p.m./Stephanie, /Stephanie, 11p.m.-12a.m.



MODERN/ALTERNATIVE ROCK
KCXX 103.9 FM*
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10a.m., The Breakfast Show with Pete Fox & Peg Pollard,'80s hits/10a.m.-2p.m., Lisa Axe request hour at noon)/ 2-6p.m., John "The Aussie" Carey: new rock news at 4:45p.m./ 6p.m.-10p.m., John DeSantis: '80s flashback hour at 8p.m.; local band spotlight at 9:45p.m./10p.m.-2a.m., Jack Broady: top 10 at 10 p.m./ 2-6a.m., Meta Burke
SPECIAL SHOWS: Backstage Pass with Dwight Arnold: artist interviews, Sun., 9-10p.m., Night Music Meeting: new music with Dwight Arnold, Sun., 10-11p.m., Ska Parade: ska music with Tazy Philips, Sun.,


KROQ 106.7 FM "K-Rock"
WEEKDAYS
: 5-10a.m., Kevin & Bean; news with Doc on the Rock, sports with Paul "Action" Jackson; traffic with Lisa May; Big Tad/10a.m.-12p.m., Tami Heide/12-1p.m., Richard Blade's Flashback Lunch Hour /1-2p.m., Tami Heide /2-6p.m., Jed the Fish (Jed's Catch of the Day at 4:40p.m.)/ 6-10p.m., Doug the Slug (Furious 5 at 9 at 9p.m.)/10p.m.-12a.m., Loveline with Dr. Drew & Adam Carolla/ 12-5a.m., Christy Carter
WEEKENDS: Lightning, John Frost, Zeke, Web Fingers
SPECIAL SHOWS: Music From Your Own Backyard with Zeke: local music, Thurs., 12 -12:30 a.m./ Out of Order: alternative rock countdown with Jed the Fish, Sat., 6-8a.m./KROQ After Hours with Jason Bentley: progressive, ambient dance music, Sun., 12a.m.-3a.m./Openline with Scott Mason: talk show, Sun., 5-8a.m./KROQ's Flashback Sunday with Richard Blade, Sun., 5-8p.m./Rodney on the Rock, Sun., 10 p.m.-1 a.m.


KLYY 107.1 FM "Y-107"
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Mark Wilson, Frank Murphy, Anthony Schermerhorn & Ann Litt/10a.m.-3p.m., Jessie Jessup/ SPECIAL SHOWS: Modern Rock Live: interviews, Sun. 7:30-9p.m./The Chris Carter Mess: new music, rare cuts with former Dramarama drummer from Sun. 9p.m.-12a.m.
(also see KPCC 89.3 FM, KCSN 88.5, KCRW 89.9 FM under Public Radio & KXLU 88.9 FM under College Radio)



TOP 40
KIIS 102.7 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-10a.m., Rick Dees in the Morning: news with Ellen K; traffic with Commander Chuck Street/10a.m.-12p.m., KIIS Music /12-1p.m., Fabrice's Fabulous Flashbacks/1-4p.m., Gary Spears/4p.m.-8p.m., Valentine/8p.m.-1a.m., Jo Jo Wright/1-5a.m., Gary Spears (repeat)
WEEKENDS: Chris Leary, Clarence Barnes, Jo Jo Wright
SPECIAL SHOWS: Rick Dees' Weekly Top 40, Sat., 6-10a.m. & Sun., 9a.m.-12p.m./Club KIIS with Jimmy Kim, Sat., 9p.m.-2a.m.



STANDARDS
KLAC 570 AM * Big Band, Swing & Standards
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Charlie Tuna; news and traffic with Fran Tunno/10a.m.-3p.m., Bill Nesbitt (Hollywood Canteen: showcase of local musicians at 12:15p.m.)/3-7p.m., Joe Daniels, /9-11p.m., KLAC Swing Lounge with Jimmy D
SPECIAL SHOWS: Sounds of Sinatra with Sid Mark, Sat., 7p.m.-9p.m./Jukebox Saturday Night, Sat., 9p.m.-12a.m./Harmony: vocal groups with Al Albert, Sun., 7-8p.m./Big Band Jump, Sun., 8-10p.m.
SPECIAL: Anaheim Angels baseball


KGIL 1260 AM Adults Standards
WEEKDAYS
: 4-9a.m., Jeff Rollins/9-1p.m., Chick Watkins 1-6p.m., Ed Brand/6-11p.m., Dan Armstrong/ 11p.m.-4a.m., Mark Haden
SPECIAL SHOWS: Live From Merv Griffin's Coconut Club, Sat., 9-10p.m./Cynics' Choice: British comedy, Sun., 9-10a.m./Showtune Spotlight with Donald Feltham, Sun., 3-5p.m./Full Musicals with Bob Meyers, Sun., 5-6p.m./Sunday Night Jazz with Jim Roope, Sun., 7p.m.-12a.m.



CLASSICAL MUSIC
KKGO 105.1 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-6a.m., Karl Haas/6-10a.m., Rich Capparela/ John Santana/7-8p.m., Symphony at 7/8p.m.-10p.m., Evening Concert/10p.m.-12a.m., Paul Huybrechts 12-5a.m., Steve Henderson
SATURDAYS: Gary Hollis, 6a.m.-12p.m./Bob Myers, 12-11p.m./Symphony at 7, 7-8p.m./Evening Concerts, 8-10p.m./Romantic Hours with Mona Golabek, 11p.m.-12a.m./Steve Henderson, 12-6a.m.
SUNDAYS: Commonwealth Club, 6-6:30a.m./Time Changes, 6:30-7a.m./Bob Myers, 7-9a.m./Tower Sunday Morning, 9-10a.m./Bob Myers, 12-4p.m./ L.A. Philharmonic Preview, 4-5p.m./Opera Notes with Rich Capparela & Suzanna Guzman, 7-8p.m./Sunday Evening Opera with Suzanna Guzman, 8p.m.-12a.m./Steve Henderson, 12-6a.m.


XBACH 540 AM "X-Bach"
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10a.m., Gary Hollis/10a.m.-3p.m., Bob Myers/ 3-7p.m., Ian Freebairn Smith /7p.m.-6a.m., KKGO-FM Simulcast
SATURDAYS: San Diego Opera, 10a.m.-1p.m./ Evening Concert, 8-10p.m./ San Francisco Symphony, 10p.m.-12a.m.
SUNDAYS: Public Affairs, 6-7a.m./ Pops, 3-4p.m./ CinemaScore, (also see KCSN 88.5 FM & KUSC 91.5 FM under Public Radio)



PUBLIC RADIO
KCSN 88.5 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-6 a.m., BBC
with Don Glass & Angela Mariani at 1:58p.m.; A Word for the Wise: word derivation at 4:58p.m.
Report
Wed., The Record Shelf (7-8p.m.); Thurs.,Minnesota Orchestra; Fri., Madly Cocktail: lounge music
Latinoamericano; Wed., The KCSN Opera House (6 p.m.), Thurs., David & Peter Show; Fri., Third Wave: surfing
SATURDAY: American Routes: Americana, eclectic music, 5-6 a.m./Kiddsville, Bluegrass Express with Frank Javorsek, 7:30-10a.m./American Continental Hours with Wolfgang Schneider: German music, news & entertainment, Heartland: classic country music with George Fair, 5-7p.m./The Grateful Dead Hour with David Gans, 7-8p.m./Planet Grove with Viola Galloway: Pan-African, reggae, & Caribbean music, 8-10 p.m/Sarcastic Fringehead: alternative rock, eclectic music, 10p.m.-5a.m.
SUNDAY: American Routes, 5-6a.m./Kids' Music with Charlie Kimzey, Etc. with Frank Hoppe, 7:30-10 a.m./ L'Chayim: Jewish music with Cantor Michael Russ, 10a.m.-noon/ Don't Touch that Dial: old-time radio shows with Barbara Sunday & Bobb Lynes, 12-2:30p.m./Riders Radio Theatre: cowboy comedy, 2:30-3p.m./Americana the Beautiful:blues, country music with Dan Hirschi, 3-5p.m./Citybilly with Rene Engel:classic & contemporary country, 5-7p.m./This American Life with Ira Glass, 7-8 p.m./Frequencia Latina with Juan Morillo, 8-10 p.m./Grateful Dead Hour with David Gans, 10-11p.m./Ken Nordine's Word Jazz Deadhead:alternative Grateful Dead music,11:30p.m.-mid./BBC World Service, mid.-6a.m.


KPCC 89.3 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 4-9a.m., NPR's Morning Edition: world & national news with NPR's Bob Edwards; local news, traffic & weather
news and interviews (Fri., hosted by Kitty Felde)
Friday with Ira Flatow, Fri.
social talk & interviews (Fri., 6:30-7p.m. The California Report)
Friday Night Blues Revue with Ellen Bloome & Juke Logan/10p.m.-1a.m., Rhapsody in Black with Bill Gardner, Fri./1-4a.m., John's Attic: '40s & '50s classic recordings
SATURDAY: NPR's Weekend Edition, 5-9a.m./Car Talk, 9-10a.m./ Whad'ya Know with Michael Feldman, 10a.m.-12p.m./Chuck Cecil's Swingin' Years, 12-4p.m./All Things Considered, 4-5p.m./ Latino U.S.A., 5-5:30p.m/ The Sancho Show: Chicano music, 5:30p.m.-mid. SUNDAY: Ann The Raven: blues, mid.-4a.m./New Dimensions Radio, Home Companion with Garrison Keillor, 10a.m.-12p.m./Tibor Paul's European Sunday Concert, 12p.m.-4p.m./Savvy Traveler with Rudy Maxa, 4-5p.m./Same Time, Same Station: Golden Age radio shows, interviews with Gerda Steele, 8-9p.m./The Touring Company: travel tips with Elizabeth Harriman & Paul Lasley, 9p.m.-11pm./Infinite Mind: behavioral science,11-1 a.m./On the Media, 1-2a.m./BBC World Service, 2-3a.m.


KCRW 89.9 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 3-9a.m., NPR's Morning Edition: world & national news with Bob Edwards; local news, traffic & weather
pop, international, interviews, live performances
Left, Right & Center with Miller, Scheer & Huffington, Wed./Bookworm with Michael Silverblatt, Thurs./The Treatment with Elvis Mitchell, Fri.
Siegel, Linda Werthheimer & Noah Adams/The California Capitol Report with Mike Montgomery at 6:30p.m.
Local Features at 6:55-7p.m.; Mon., Art Talk with Edward Goldman/Tues., Loh Life with Sandra Tsing Loh/Thurs., Theatre Talk with Louis Fantasia, Ed Newton & Sasha Anawalt on dance/ Fri., Film Reviews with Joe Morgenstern at 6:30p.m.
& soul
Eric Jay Lawrence ,Tues./Blueprint with Kevin Lincoln,Wed./ The Other Side with Cindi Burkey, Thurs./ Let's Get Lost with Kevin Ponthier, Fri.
SATURDAYS: Pop Secret with Ann Litt Brave New World with Tricia Halloran, 12-3a.m./Strictly Jazz with Bo Leibowitz, 3-6a.m./ NPR's Weekend Edition with Scott Simon, 6-10a.m./This American Life: Stories with Ira Glass, 10-11a.m./ Good Food with Evan Kleiman, 11a.m.-12p.m./Weekend Becomes Eclectic with Mike Morrison, music, 2-5p.m./Weekend All Things Considered with Daniel Zwerdling, short stories, 7-8p.m./The Open Road with Gary Calamar: eclectic music, 8-10p.m./Que Sera Sera: eclectic music with Liza Richardson, SUNDAYS: Brave New World with Tricia Halloran: eclectic pop, Show with Harry Shearer: social satire, 10-11a.m./Car Talk with Tom & Ray Magliozzi, 11a.m.-12p.m./Weekend Becomes Eclectic with Mike Morrison, 12-2p.m./Cafe L.A. with Tom Schnabel: jazz, pop and international music, 2-5p.m./Weekend All Things Considered with Daniel Zwerdling, 5-6p.m./ KCRW Playhouse, 6-8p.m./ The Open Road with Gary Calamar: eclectic music, 8p.m.-10p.m./Que Sera Sera with Liza Richardson, 10p.m.-12a.m.


KPFK 90.7 FM Pacifica Radio
WEEKDAYS
: 6-7a.m., Democracy Now! with Amy Goodman
& Kathy Gori
Mon., Betto Arcos/Tues., Simeon Pillich/Wed., Yatrika Shah-Rais /Thurs., John Schneider/Fri., Sergio Mielniczenko
Dimensions/Wed., Alternative Radio/ Thurs., Exploration/ Fri., news for physically-impaired
lesbian issues/Wed., Futurewatch/Thurs., Making Contact/Fri., Counterspin: media issues from F.A.I.R.
Samm Brown & Joe Dominick
Night Live with Earl Ofari Hutchinson: current issues/Wed., Feminist Magazine/ Thurs., The Lawyers' Guild/Fri., Deadline L.A. with Barbara Osborn: local reporters' roundtable,7-7:30p.m., What's the Word: literature, 7:30-8p.m.
LePique/Tues., Robert More/Wed., Miles Perlich/Thurs., Preachin' the Blues with Ed Archer/Fri., The Music Never Stops with Barry Smolin: Grateful Dead music until 11p.m.
For the Record with Samm Brown/Wed., Arts in Review with Carol Kaufman/Thurs., Sound Exchange or Free Forum
Tues., Richard Byrd/ Wed., Nina Vallens/ Thurs., Michael Benner/ Fri., Hour 25 Sci-Fi
Lomax, Sat., 12-3a.m.; The Liquid Room, 3-6a.m.
SATURDAY: Wildwood Flower with Ben Elder, 6-8a.m./Heartfelt Music with John & Deanne Davis, 8-9:50 a.m. (Weekend Calendar at & Art Gould, 11a.m.-1p.m./Cosmic Barrio with Tom Nixon, 1-3p.m./Afrodicia with D.J. Nnamdi: African music, 3-5p.m./ Music Chicanos May Consider, 5-5:30p.m./ Noticiero Pacifica, 5:30-6p.m./Enfoque Latino, 6-7p.m./Canto Sin Fronteras, 7-8p.m./Canto Tropical, Torres, 10-p.m.-12a.m.
SUNDAY: 12 O'Clock Rock, 12a.m.-3a.m./Magical Dream, 3-6a.m.Gospel Classics with Edna Tatum, 6-8:30a.m./Halfway Down the Stairs with Uncle Ruthie: children's stories and songs, 8:30-9a.m./Booktalk, Cooper, 10-11a.m./ Background Briefing with Ian Masters, 11a.m.-12p.m./Deadline L.A., 12-12:30p.m./Spotlight Africa, 12:30-1p.m./Cosmic Barrio with Derek Rath, 1-3p.m./Reggae Central with Chuck Foster, 3-5:30p.m./ Working L.A.: labor issiues, 5:30-6p.m./IMRU: gay & lesbian talk, 6-7p.m./ Folkscene with Roz and Howard Larman, 7-10p.m./Calif. Artists Radio Theatre, 10p.m.-11:30.m./Rise: Jazz with Mark Maxwell,


KUSC 91.5 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10a.m., The Morning Program with Alan Chapman: classical music; Marketplace Morning Report 6-6:06a.m.; NPR News at 1 min. past every hour; The Writer's Almanac with Garrison Keillor at 7:30a.m.
with Garrison Keillor at 5:30 p.m.)
SATURDAY: Classical Overnight, 12-9a.m./The Opera Show with Duff Murphy, 9.-10:30a.m./Texaco Metropolitan Opera with Peter Allen, with Rudy Maxa, 5-6p.m./Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor, 6-8p.m./Thistle & Shamrock: Irish music, 8-9p.m./ My Word: BBC literary quiz show, 9-9:30p.m./My Music: BBC music quiz, 9:30-10p.m./Riverwalk with Jim Collum: jazz, 10-11p.m./Classical Overnight, 11p.m.-9a.m.
SUNDAY: Millenium of Music with Robert Aubry Davis: early European music, 9-10a.m./St. Paul Sunday with Bill McGlaughlin, 10-11a.m./The Record Shelf with Jim Svejda, 11a.m.-12p.m./The First Art with Gene Parrish: choral music, 12-1p.m./Classical Music, 1-2p.m./Xerox Corp. Presents Music from USC, 2-4p.m./Sundays at Four with Dennis Bade: chamber music, 4-5p.m./ Classical Music with Tim Miner, the Hearts of Space with Stephen Hill, 10:30-11:30p.m./12-6a.m.,Classical Overnight



COLLEGE
KXLU 88.9 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 2a.m.-6p.m., rock music /6-11p.m., classical, & fine arts shows/ 11p.m.-2a.m., specialty shows
WEEKENDS: Alma del Barrio: salsa music, Sat. & Sun., 6a.m.-6p.m./specialty shows, 6-10p.m./Jazz Night Flight, 10p.m.-6a.m. /specialty shows, Sun., 6p.m.-2a.m.
SPECIAL SHOWS: Blues Hotel with Papa John & friends: blues music, Thurs., 12-3a.m./Camp Stop the World: best of the worst recordings of pop & comedy with Chris Fab, Thurs., 10-11p.m./ Demolisten: new rock music, Fri., 7-8p.m.



CHILDREN'S
KDIS 710 AM Radio Disney
WEEKDAYS: 3-6a.m. Don Crabtree, Susan Huber, Mr. Peanuckle/ 6-9a.m., Dean Wendt, Kim Stewart, Mr. Peanuckle, 9-11a.m., Mickey & Minnie's Tune Time: preschool programming with Tina Nole/11a.m.-1p.m., B.B Good/1-6p.m., Just Plain Mark & Zippy live from Disneyland/6-10p.m., Lee Cameron (Mon.-Thurs.); Fri., Friday Night Pajamarama from the Intergalactic Boombox with Squeege/ 10p.m.-3a.m., Cheryl Brooks
WEEKENDS: Sherry Rodgers, Squeege, Susan Huber, Lee Cameron, Kim Stewart, Miko Mathews
SPECIAL SHOWS: Radio Disney Countdown with Susan Huber, Sun., SPECIAL FEATURES: ABC News for Kids; Adventures of Bud 7 Iggy: geography challenge; Back in Time with Dusty Pages: history lessons; ESPN Sports for kids; Magic Kids' Theatre: ongoing radio drama; Kid of the Week


KKDZ 1290 AM* Radio Disney
WEEKDAYS & WEEKENDS: See KDIS-AM 710


URBAN/DANCE
KKBT 92.3 FM "The Beat"
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., John London & The House Party with Shirley Strawberry, Dennis Cruz, Ben Kelly/10a.m.-2p.m., Big Lez, (old school with DJ Icey Ice at noon)/2p.m.-6p.m., Theo (four most requested songs at 4; DJ Joe Rodriguez mixes current & classics at 5)/ 6p.m.-10p.m., Julio G (7 p.m., Menu Mix with DJ Melo D; 8 p.m., Battle of the Beats: listeners vote for favorite of 2 new records; 9 O'clock Bomb: cutting-edge hip hop, current jams & old school)/10p.m.-2a.m., Nightbeat with Kevin Nash: slow jams, dedications, advice & relationship issues/2a.m.-6a.m., PJ Butta
SATURDAYS: Love Affair with Kevin James, 1-3 a.m./Best of John London & House Party, 7-9a.m./Saturday Night Live with Eric Cubiche:: mix show with guest DJs, 6-10p.m. /The Wake Up Show: new underground & hip-hop with King Tech & Sway, SUNDAYS: Kevin "Slow-Jammin" James,1-6a.m./Gospel Traxx: gospel music with Walt "Baby" Love, 6-8a.m./ Get Up, Stand Up: reggae music and artist interviews with DJ Dredd & Barbara Barbino, 6-9p.m./Street Science with Dominique DiPrima: sociopolitical talk & interviews, 9p.m.-12a.m.
SPECIAL SHOWS: Crossroads: violence prevention call-in show with Dominique DiPrima, Mon., 10p.m.-12a.m.(1st & 3rd Mondays)/Weekend Warm-Up Mix with DJ Curse, Fri., 7-8p.m./Westside Radio: West Coast music with Julio G, Fri., 8-10p.m./Soul Assassins with Cypress Hill:underground hip-hop mix show with interviews & comedy, Fri., 10p.m.-1a.m.

KGGI 99.1 FM*
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Woody & Shannon/ 10a.m.-3p.m., Gina D (requests & dedications, 12-1p.m.)/3-7p.m., Jesse Duran/7p.m.-mid., Danny Wright (Phat 5 at 9p.m./12-5:30a.m., Bobby Soto
WEEKENDS: Jomo, Bo Corona, Antdog, Anton Souza, Gina D., Jason Sanford
SPECIAL SHOWS: The Earthquake Mix with DJ Lynnwood, Mon.-Thurs., Sun., 2-6p.m./Art Laboe's Killer Oldies Show, Sun., 6p.m.-12a.m.


KJLH 102.3 FM "Rhythm 102.3"
WEEKDAYS
: 4:30-6a.m., Front Page with Carl Nelson: news & interviews/6-10a.m., Cliff Winston & the Home Team/10a.m.-2p.m., Delores Thompson/2-6p.m., Lon McQ/ 6-9p.m., Frankie Ross/9p.m.-12a.m., Levi Booker/12-4:30a.m., Aundrae Russell
WEEKENDS: Milt Little, Roland Bynum, P.J. Love, Sydney Brazil
SPECIAL SHOWS: U.S.A. Music Magazine with Vinny Brown, Sat., the Word: gospel music with Andrae Russell, Sun., 12-6p.m./ Radioscope: news magazine, Sun., 10-11p.m.


KPWR 105.9 FM "Power 106"
WEEKDAYS
: 6-10a.m., Big Boy with DJ Ray/10a.m.-3p.m., Nautica De la Cruz; Power Party Mix: hour of live mixing with DJ Vice at noon/ 3-7p.m., Baka Boyz/7-11p.m., Sondoobie; Phat Mr. Choc
SPECIAL SHOWS: Friday Nite Flavas with the Baka Boyz, Fri., 10p.m.-2a.m./Sat. Night Get Down, Sat. 8p.m.-12a.m./Power Tools with Richard "Humpty" Vission, Sun., 2a.m.-4a.m./Old School Show with Kurtis Blow, Sun., 6-10p.m.


COUNTRY MUSIC
KZLA 93.9 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 5-10a.m., Bob Harvey/10a.m.-2p.m., Tonya /2-7p.m., Jim Duncan/ 7p.m.-12a.m., Marina Wilson/ 12-5a.m., After Midnight with Blair Garner
WEEKENDS: Gary Campbell, Scott James, Wendi, Janine Wolf, Paul Freeman, Kathleen Carey, Todd Baker
SPECIAL SHOWS: KZLA Top 20 Countdown with Bob Harvey, Sun., 8-10a.m./Capital Newsbeat, Sun., 5:30-6a.m./Southern California Pathways with Austin Hill, Sun., 6-6:30a.m./The Sunday Show with Phil Jennrich: public affairs, Sun., 6:30-7:30a.m./Music and the Spoken Word: the Mormon Tabernacle Choir, 7:30-8a.m.


KIKF 94.3 FM "Kick FM"
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Mark Allen/10a.m.-3p.m., Carrie Dunne; Three at 1: 3 songs by artist of the day/ 3-7p.m., Craig Powers; Top 5 at 5/ 7p.m.-12a.m., Chris Adams; Top 9 at WEEKENDS: Donnie Lee, Frank Cisco, Linda Jean, Billy the Kid
SPECIAL SHOWS: So. Cal. Close-Up with Frank Cisco, Sun., 6-7a.m./New Music Nashville, 8-9a.m./KIK Country Countdown with Carrie Dunne, Sun., 10a.m.-12p.m./Million Dollar Gold with Donnie Lee, 12-6p.m./Kik Pick CD of the Week, 11p.m.-12a.m.


KFRG 95.1 FM* "K Frog"
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9a.m., The Frogmen in the Morning with Bo Wintrow & Scott Ward/9a.m.-1p.m., Forrest Jump/ 1-3p.m., Heather Froglear/3-7p.m., Hoppy/ 7p.m.-12a.m., Doug E. Frog/ WEEKENDS: Cindi Croakford, Lilly Pond, James Pond, Holly Hopper, David Hopperfield
SPECIAL SHOWS: American Country Countdown, Sun., 6-10 a.m./ Frogtalk, Sun., 5-6a.m.


JAZZ MUSIC
KLON 88.1 FM "Jazz 88.1"
WEEKDAYS
: 12-6a.m., James Janisse/6-10a.m., Alfredo Cruz/ 10a.m.-2p.m., Helen Borgers/2-7p.m., Chuck Niles/7p.m.-12a.m., Sam Fields (Tues., Duke Ellington Centennial Radio Project, 7-8p.m.; Thurs., Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz, 7-8p.m.) (Fri., Jazz on the Latin Side with Jose Rizo, 7p.m.-11p.m./Atomic Lounge with Sean Heitkemper, 11p.m.-1a.m.)
SATURDAY: Trent Cobbs, 1a.m.-6a.m./Mostly Bop with Scott Willis, Borgers, 10a.m.-2p.m./ Nothin' but the Blues with Gary Wagner, JazzSet with Branford Marsalis, 9-10p.m./The Jazz Scene with Scott Wells: local artists, 10p.m.-12a.m.
SUNDAY: Leroy Downs, 12-6a.m./It Don't Mean a Thing with Stan Brager, 6-9a.m./Jazz at the Kennedy Center with Billy Taylor, Blues with Gary Wagner, 2-7p.m./ Jazz and Blues with Sam Fields, with Gary Chiachi, 10p.m.-12a.m./ 12-6a.m., James Janisse


KTWV 94.7 FM "The Wave"
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-9a.m., Paul Crosswhite with news every half hour, traffic & weather every 15 minutes/ 9a.m.-2p.m., Talaya/2-7p.m., Don Burns/ 7p.m.-12a.m., Cathi Parrish/ 12-5:30a.m., Amy Hiatt
WEEKENDS: Mark Abel, Keith Allen, Steve Clark, Barbara Blake, Nicole Devereux, Vince Garcia, Wally Wingert, Jamie Worlds
SPECIAL SHOWS: Nite Trax, Mon.-Sat., 8p.m./ The Saturday Night CD, Sat., 11p.m./ Personal Notes with Dave Koz, Sun., 9-11p.m./ The Wave's World Music Hour with Talaya, Sun., 11p.m.-12a.m./ Musical Starstreams, Sun.,12-2a.m


OLDIES
KOLA 99.9 FM*
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Vic Slick/ 10a.m.-3p.m., Cindy Davis (All Request Lunch Hour, 12-1p.m.) / Dan Rivers, Lane , 11p.m.-12a.m.)/12-5:30a.m., Chris Warner
SPECIAL SHOWS: American Gold with Dick Bartley, Sat., 6-10a.m./Goodtime Oldies Magazine, Sun., 7-10a.m./Dick Clark's Rock, Roll & Remember, Sun., 7-11p.m.


KCMG 100.3 FM "Mega 100.3"
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., Danny Romero, Irma Blanco & Monica Brooks, 10a.m.-2p.m., Christina Kelley/2-6p.m., Greg Marino/6-10p.m., Xavier the X-Man/10p.m-2a.m., Sean Andre, SPECIAL SHOWS: Uptown Saturday Night: party music with Little Ricci, 8p.m.-12a.m./Art Laboe's Killer Oldies Show, Sun., 7p.m.-12a.m.


KRTH 101.1 FM "K Earth 101"
WEEKDAYS
: 5-9 a.m., Charlie Van Dyke, news with Joni Caryl/9a.m.-1p.m., "Mr. Rock N' Roll," Brian Beirne/ ('60s at 6) /7-9p.m., Jay Coffey/9p.m.-12a.m., Huggy Boy/ 12-5a.m., Bill Stevens or Gary Marshall
WEEKENDS: Chaz Kelley, Steve Jay, Dave Randall, Jim Carson
KACE 103.9 & 98.3 FM Soul/R&B Oldies
WEEKDAYS: 6-10a.m., Tom Joyner Show with Bill Sharp, entertainment reports with Tanya Hart, news with George Moore/ 10a.m.-2p.m., Classic Soul at Work with Bill Sharp/2-7p.m., Gillian / 7p.m.-12a.m., "The Quiet Storm" with E.Z. Wiggins/12-6a.m., Classic Soul All Night
WEEKENDS: Mark Drummond, J.J. Johnson
SPECIAL SHOWS: Living for the Weekend with J.J. Johnson, Fri., The Gospel Show with Reginald Utley, Sun., 5-8a.m./ Turning Point Live with Pat Means, Sun., 8-10a.m., The Quiet Storm with E.Z. Wiggins, Sun., 7 p.m.-12a.m.


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
KTYM 1460 AM
SATURDAYS
: Polish, 9:30-11a.m./Serbian Radio Program, SUNDAYS: Japanese Radio Little Tokyo, 7:30-8:30 a.m./ Spanish, a.m./Buona Domenica with Luciano Palermi, Italian popular music, Romanian, 3-4p.m./Hungarian Bible Church, 4-4:30 p.m.

VARIETY
KEZY 95.9 FM
WEEKDAYS
: 5:30-10a.m., John Fox and Liz Pennington/ Brenda Franklin/12-5:30a.m., Carolyn Hogenraad
WEEKENDS: Ed Ford, Raquelle, Gil Perez, Johnny Quest
SPECIAL SHOWS: Rock Block Weekend, Sat., 6a.m.-Sun., 12a.m./Face to Face, Sun., 8-10 a.m./ Casey's Hot 20, 10a.m.-1p.m., Sun.


* Riverside-San Bernardino station
** San Diego station